Victoria Road, Northenden, Manchester M22 4JP

www.northendenplayers.co.uk

Northenden Players have received many Nominations and Awards over the Years from the Greater Manchester Drama Federation.

 

The Awards have included :

 

1983

Cecelia Bowers - Best Supporting Actress in Ten Times Table

 

1985

Bob Pearson - Best Director working under difficulties

                     Round and Round the Garden and Dangerous Corner

 

1990

Bob Pearson - Best Director with restricted facilities - Blithe Spirit

 

1992

Bill Platt - Best Actor - Quartermaine's Terms

Melanie Davy - Best Supporting Actress - Steel Magnolias

Lowry Trophy - Runner-up best production - Steel Magnolias

 

1994

Adjudicators Trophy for variety and excellence

 

1995

Bill Lawson - Best Actor in Separate Tables

 

1996

Janet Slade - Best Supporting Actress in

Fatal Attraction and Dancing at Lughnasa

Adjudicators Trophy for Variety and Continued Excellence

 

1997

Bill Lawson - Best Actor in On Golden Pond

Anthony Bowers - Best Young Performer - On Golden Pond

Drama Shield for On Golden Pond taking NPTC up to Section C

 

1998

Frank Hilson Trophy for Set Design & Decor for Blue Remembered Hills and A Chorus of Disapproval

 

1999

Melanie Davy - Best Supporting Actress in Hay Fever

Anthony Bowers - Best Supporting Actor in Lend Me a Tenor

Alex Machin - Best Youth Actor in All My Sons

Frank Hargreaves Trophy for Costume Design & Creation

The Militants and Hay Fever

Philip L Edwards Trophy for Best Lighting Design for The Militants

The National Westminster Trophy for Best Production of the Season jointly for Hay Fever and All My Sons

 

2000

Catherine Dillon - Best Youth Actress in The Crucible

 

2001

Barbara Bostock - Best Actress in Veronica’s Room

 

2002

Peter Bowers - Best Supporting Actor in Another Time

 

2004

Debra Grace - Best Actress in Breezeblock Park

 

2005

Peter Bowers - Best Actor in Quartet

 

2006

Catherine Dillon - Best Actress in  Pride & Prejudice

Juliet Bowers - Best Supporting Actress in The Steamie

The Steamie - Best Design & Decor

The Steamie - Runner Up - Best Play

 

2007  

Third Week in August and The Aristocrats - Best Design & Decor

 

2008

the Muriel Goodwin Trophy for runners-up in the Best Production in the Section  for 'A Letter of Resignation'

 

2009

The Athenaeum Rose Bowl for Outstanding Achievement

Rebecca Smith - Best Actress in 'Daisy Pulls it Off'

Katie Cheetham - Lauriston Trust Trophy (Best Actress Youth)

                          in 'Daisy Pulls it Off'

 

2012

Jo Taylor - Best Actress in a Lead Role -Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

John Wheatley - Adjudicator's Award for his production of "Three Sisters"

 

2013

Peter Moseley - Best Actor in a Lead Role Laurent - Therese Raquin

Barbara Bostock - Best Supporting Actress  - Marie - Calendar Girls

 

2014

TECHNICAL AWARD

Separate Tables - Northenden Players - Ingenuity In Set Design

 

2015

Peter Bowers - Malvolio - Twelfth Night - Best Supporting Actor

The Ladykillers- Technical -Excellent use of screen for railway tunnel effect, and mug shots of all the actors. Very innovative and effective. Also rotating set excellently managed and set design and dressing first class

Twelfth Night - Technical - Lighting, Sound and Projection on an empty stage

Entertaining Angels - Technical - Intricate set on small stage complete with waterfall